Accident Rutan Long-EZ N252BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366475

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252BJ
MSN: 222
Total airframe hrs:396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yutan, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoxie, KS (KS01)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A BORROWED, HOMEBUILT LONGEZE. ABOUT 20 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE & A ROAD SIGN BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. AN ENG RUN-UP REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE ENG LOST POWER, HE HAD MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RGT TANK, WHICH (HE THOUGHT) HAD ABOUT 7 GAL REMAINING. HE ESTIMATED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY ABOUT 20 MI FURTHER, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THIS LONGEZE WAS EQUIPPED WITH RETRACTABLE TRICYLE GEAR. THE MAIN GEAR RETRACTED INTO THE REAR AREA OF THE FUEL TANKS. THIS FEATURE REDUCED THE TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND OBSTRUCTIONS (VEHICLE & ROAD SIGN) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA203

Location