Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N838ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366489

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N838ER
MSN: 172S12961
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Orlando International Airport (MLB/KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on the first leg of his initial solo cross-country flight. He was initially cleared for an approach to runway 9R at the destination airport, with a surface wind reported from 110° at 13 knots. After reporting a 7-mile final for runway 9R, tower controller directed him to land on runway 5. During landing, as the nose wheel touched down, the airplane “weathervaned” to the right. He abruptly added left rudder, which resulted in the airplane’s wheels “side drift[ing]” to the right and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the runway to the right, eventually coming to rest in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. The right wing and upper fuselage were substantially damaged during the runway excursion. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193960
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N838ER/history/20240315/1858Z/KDAB/KMLB

Location