Accident Piper PA-30 N3R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366492

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Air Sport, Inc.
Registration: N3R
MSN: 30-236
Total airframe hrs:4434 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THE ACFT WAS LEFT OUTSIDE. DURING THE PREFLT, THE PLT DRAINED EACH FUEL TANK FOR ABOUT 5 SECONDS USING THE COCKPIT DRAIN BUT A CONTAINER WAS NOT USED. ENG RUNUP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WAS NORMAL. AFTER ROTATION, ACFT YAWED TO THE LT. HE APPLIED RT RUDDER BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A POWERLINE, THEN THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO FIRE. FIRE DEPT PERSONNEL TURNED OFF THE FUEL SELECTORS WHICH WERE POSITIONED FROM EACH MAIN TANK TO ENG. FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED & NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHETHER THERE WERE CONTAMINANTS. LT ENG GASCOLATOR WAS CLEAN BUT RT ENG GASCOLATOR CONTAINED SEDIMENT. EXAM OF THE LT ENG REVEALED THE LT MAG WAS NOT CORRECTLY TIMED TO THE ENG BUT THE RT MAG WAS. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE FUEL SERVO, DISTRIBUTOR VALVE, NOZZLES & LINES WERE REMOVED FOR TESTING & OPERATED NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG PWR FROM THE LT ENG.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER FROM THE LEFT ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA162

Location