Accident Cessna 206G N7235N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366496

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7235N
MSN: U20603574
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Holy Cross, AK (4Z4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING FLIGHT AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON TUNDRA. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE #3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 2003 N603DK Private 2 Thonotosassa, FL sub

Location