Accident Piper PA-28-140 N38713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36650

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aretz Flying Service Inc
Registration: N38713
MSN: 28-7725288
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Union City, IN (KUCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO TAXI TOWARD THE RUNWAY DURING THE EARLY HOURS OF DARKNESS. THE DESTROYED AIRPLANE WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT MORNING IN A FIELD 500 FEET EAST OF THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS ON FILE. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE DEPARTING FROM THE AIRPORT ABOUT THE SAME TIME DESCRIBED VERY STRONG CROSSWINDS. THE OBSERVED WINDS AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION WERE 80 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY HEADING UNDER OVERCAST SKIES. THE MEASURED VELOCITY WAS 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE 400 FEET RIGHT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND A DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA013

Location