Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366513

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Bosse, Wolfe
Registration: N32446
MSN: 32-7540041
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1061 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED FOR DESTINATION WITHOUT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING. AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THUNDERSTORMS IN AREA. HE CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION AND RECEIVED RUNWAY AND WIND INFORMATION FROM UNICOM. A GOAROUND WAS MADE FROM HIS FIRST APPROACH DUE TO GUSTY WINDS. WHILE FLARING TO LAND AFTER HIS SECOND APPROACH THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. A GOAROUND WAS ATTEMPTED HOWEVER THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE BEFORE A CLIMB COULD BE ESTABLISHED. THE ELEVATOR WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO DEPART FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT IN THE PATH OF APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS RESULTING IN THE ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS DURING LANDING WHICH EXCEEDED HIS LIMITATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA160