Accident Bensen B8 N70136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366539

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70136
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T72)
Destination airport:(T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO MAKE A LOW PASS IN FRONT OF THE CROWD AND THAT DURING THE PASS HE GOT 'BEHIND THE POWER CURVE' AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT EVEN WITH FULL POWER APPLIED HE COULD NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM SINKING AND THAT THERE WAS 'MODERATE TO SEVERE' TURBUELENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE TAIL WIND CONDIITONS DURING A LOW PASS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE TAIL WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRA06

Location