Accident Cessna 150 N9873J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366568

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9873J
MSN: A1500682
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Destination airport:West Fargo, ND (D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS OF CRUISE FLIGHT, AS HE WAS DESCENDING FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. TWO ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH-EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT CLAIMED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND INVESTIGATORS FOUND ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL IN THE FUAL TANKS. THE PILOT REPORTED 95 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND FUEL SYSTEM MONITORING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA188

Location