Accident Cessna 177 N30032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366569

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Floyd Wild, Inc.
Registration: N30032
MSN: 17701035
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marshall, MN (KMNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, DURING A BUSINESS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA149

Location