Accident Cessna 340 N9865F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366570

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Bill Walker And Associates
Registration: N9865F
MSN: 340-0161
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BCN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LEVEL OFF FROM HIS DESCENT FOR A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT BOTH ENGINES HAD QUIT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SWITCHED TO HIS MAIN FUEL TANKS 12 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, AND THAT HE HAD ABOUT 150 POUNDS OF FUEL IN EACH OF HIS FOUR TANKS. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY .25 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK. THE OTHER TANKS WERE RUPTURED FROM IMPACT FORCES. ALTHOUGH THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS ARE TO BE USED IN CRUISE FLIGHT ONLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING THE AUXILIARY TANKS DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE FUEL MANAGEMENT, IN THAT HE DID NOT SELECT MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THIS APPROACH. THIS RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINES, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA145

Location