Accident Beechcraft 23 N2302J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366571

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:The Sineath Group, Inc.
Registration: N2302J
MSN: M248
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(00A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WAS HIGH AND FAST. INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED REMAINED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY END. HE STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO HOT CONDITIONS, SHORT RUNWAY SELECTED, AND HIS INEXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, IN THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST, WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUNWAY OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA147

Location