Accident Cessna 152 N68422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366572

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Aviation,inc
Registration: N68422
MSN: 15282291
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY TRIP, THE PLT SAID THAT SHE ENCOUNTERED THUNDERSTORMS EN ROUTE AND DEVIATED FROM HER PLANNED COURSE. THE ENGINE FAILED AND AN EMERGENCY, NO FLAP, LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1985 N68422 Tarrant Aero Assoc. 0 Corsicana, TX sub