Accident Rockwell S2R N8468V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366576

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Rockwell S2R
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Service
Registration: N8468V
MSN: 2228R
Total airframe hrs:5920 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO DESCEND FOR LANDING AT HIS AIRSTRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT IMPACTED AGRICULTURAL IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA140

Location