Accident Piper PA-22 N1765A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366578

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1765A
MSN: 22-499
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moller, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON A SOFT RUNWAY. STRONG, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 91 HOURS, WITH ONLY ONE HOUR WITH A CFI. HIS FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED, AND HE HAD NOT BEEN APPROVED TO SOLO. THE AIRPLANE, OWNED BY THE PILOT, WAS OVERDUE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS, THE SOFT RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING AND TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA118

Location