Accident Taylorcraft F-19 C-GIEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366579

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:David A Wheelwright
Registration: C-GIEK
MSN: F-056
Total airframe hrs:1497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS ON FINAL APPROACH AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED DESCENT AND IMPACTED A TREE AND THE GROUND SHORT OF THE LANDING RWY.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENT DOWNDRAFT WINDS THAT RESULTED IN A VERTICAL DESCENT FROM WHICH THE PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER WITH FULL POWER APPLIED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2006 N8216E Leah Pagenkopf 0 Hoonah, Alaska sub

Location