Accident Cessna 182 N92839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366581

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:David Freeman
Registration: N92839
MSN: 18260385
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4199 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burgerstown, PA (P64
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF. THE FAA FOUND FUEL IN THE STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL. THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CAP SHOWED THE LEFT CAP WAS RUSTED AROUND THE SEAL AND THE RIGHT CAP SEAL HAD DETERIORATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO DETECT CONTAMINATED FUEL BY DRAINING THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE AND A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA158

Location