Accident Cessna 152 II N21LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366582

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Turners Skyport Lodge
Registration: N21LA
MSN: 15279587
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING THE RUN-UP, TAKEOFF, CLIMBOUT, AND A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT. SHE RETURNED TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDINGS. SHE REPORTED THAT DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO, SHE NOTICED A 'SEVERE LACK OF POWER IN THE ENGINE.' SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE REMAINED RUNNING AT REDUCED RPM UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 80 HOURS, INCLUDING 78 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE HAD 2,960 HOURS TOTAL TIME, AND HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA186

Location