Accident Piper PA-23 N44HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366585

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44HH
MSN: 23-458
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AT THE CONTROLS HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH A SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANE RATING. THE SECOND PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH A MULTI ENGINE RATING, BUT DID NOT HOLD A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THE PRIVATE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF IN THE MULTI ENGINE AIRPLANE AND WAS OBSERVED BY A POLICE OFFICER/PILOT TO BE APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET IN THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AFTER A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT INDICATED HE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 4 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS, THE IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, THE SECOND PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS, AND HIS DECISION TO SIMULATE THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA164

Location