Accident Mooney M20F N6456Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366587

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:B & L Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6456Q
MSN: 670535
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTOR)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. HE SAID THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE PRODUCING ONLY PARTIAL POWER. HE TURNED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, BUT LOST ALTITUDE, DRAGGED ONE WING ON THE TERRAIN, AND LANDED ACROSS THE 75 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY, A TAXIWAY, SKIDDED UP A HILL AND CAME TO REST. THE FUSELAGE, BOTH WINGS, THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA164

Location