Accident North American P-51 NX51VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366588

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX51VC
MSN: 44-74502A
Engine model:PACKARD V-1650-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE NORTH AMERICAN P-51D ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH BEHIND A HAWKER SEA FURY WHILE CONDUCTING A FORMATION LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 70 TO 75 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, BUT HIS CONTROL AUTHORITY WAS INSUFFICENT TO RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT WING LOW AT ABOUT 45 DEGREES LEFT BANK, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING AND PARTIALLY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH VORTEX TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA136

Location