Accident Cessna A185F N888BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366589

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Richardson, John
Registration: N888BL
MSN: 18503257
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Discovery Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Shasta, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING DISCOVERY BAY ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER REACHING AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 70 MPH, THE PILOT OBSERVED ONCOMING BOATS AND ABRUPTLY PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL EFFECTING A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY RAISED INTO THE AIR AND STALLED. BEFORE DEPARTING THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY LOOK OUT TO SEE IF THE AREA WAS CLEAR OF BOATS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT TO ASSURE THE AREA WAS CLEAR OF BOATS BEFORE DEPARTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA257

Location