Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1756A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366590

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1756A
MSN: 18-1316
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL YARD. WITNESSES VERIFIED THE STRONG GUSTY WINDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA116

Location