Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7295F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366593

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7295F
MSN: 28-25210
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION OF THE NIGHT, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA146

Location