Accident Cessna 177RG N2022Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366594

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Mollerstrom, Anders K.e.
Registration: N2022Q
MSN: 0422
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY A LANDING LIGHT FROM AN AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A AIRPORT ON A BRIGHT NIGHT. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE LANDING SURFACE SIDEWAYS AND STRUCK AN UNKNOWN OBJECT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED AIRPLANE ATTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA145

Location