Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366601

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation
Registration: N82676
MSN: 28-8116043
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND CAME BACK FOR A SECOND ATTEMPT. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND, AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK AS THEY CAME IN OVER TREES ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND ABORTED THE LANDING; HE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD 61 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING ABOUT 5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA194

Location