Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366611

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83968
MSN: 28-8116245
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yarmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnstable, MA (HYA
Destination airport:(KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY 36 GALLONS OF GAS ON BOARD. AFTER FLYING .9 HOURS, HE HAD A POWER LOSS AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE OCEAN AT A BEACH. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THE RIGHT TANK HELD 1 QUART OF FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK OVER 15 GALLONS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING ON THE RIGHT TANK. ADDITIONALLY THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE WAS FOUND TO BE INACCURATE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD BEEN SWITCHING TANKS TOO FAST FOR THE ENGINE TO RESUME NORMAL RUNNING.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT AND AN IMPROPERLY READING FUEL GAUGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA157