Accident Piper PA-28-151 N33332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366623

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Lumanair, Inc.
Registration: N33332
MSN: 28-7515310
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE 12 MILES FROM FLIGHT PLANNED DESTINATION. ATC PROVIDED VECTOR TO NEAREST AIRFIELD, BUT PILOT LANDED IN SOFT FIELD 1.5 MILES FROM FIELD. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO INJURIES TO PILOT OR HIS TWO PASSENGERS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTY. APPROXIMATELY 1.0 PINT OF FUEL DRAINED FROM LEFT TANK. PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE THIS TRIP SEVERAL TIMES WITH AMOUNT OF FUEL HE HAD ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA169

Location