Accident Piper PA-31-350 N35551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366625

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Castle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N35551
MSN: 31-8052063
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TFO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 9 PASSENGERS WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BEVERAGE STAND LOCATED BESIDE THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS GIVING HIS PASSENGERS A PRE-TAKEOFF BRIEFING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE TAXIWAY HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CLOSED FOR AN AIRSHOW AND WAS REOPENED AFTER THE AIRSHOW. THE FAA SAID THE STAND WAS LOCATED 20 FT 2 IN FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAS A 40 FT 8 IN WING SPAN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WHILE TAXIING, AND HIS VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS INADEQUATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA154

Location