Accident Schweizer 300C N917JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366637

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Meftech, Inc.
Registration: N917JS
MSN: 1355
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A SLIGHTLY HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE. AFTER FIVE MINUTES ON THE GROUND HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF IN A CROSS WIND FROM THE DRY LAKE BED WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED SOFT GROUND AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA246

Location