Accident Piper J-2 N19236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366644

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Piper J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19236
MSN: 1636
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WA12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE, A FORTY-HORSEPOWER PIPER J-2, DESCENDED INTO TREES NEAR THE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA124

Location