Accident Cessna 150 N10267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366645

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:N.y.flight Center
Registration: N10267
MSN: 15074827
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montour Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDS)
Destination airport:Ponnyan, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, REFUELED AND THEN ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF AT NIGHT. THE FIELD WAS 1800 FEET LONG AND THE GRASS WAS 12 INCHES HIGH. THE PILOT COULD NOT OBTAIN HIS TAKEOFF SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP DUE TO A DOWNSLOPE AND RAN IN TO A WAGON, DISPLACING IT 3 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF AT NIGHT FROM AN INIMPROVED FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH A VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA148

Location