Accident Beechcraft V35B N35TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366646

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Thread Systems, Inc.
Registration: N35TP
MSN: D10017
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND HIS RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE INPUTS WEREN'T SUFFICIENT TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 48' WIDE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA168

Location