Accident Cessna 172P N54609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36665

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54609
MSN: 172-75011
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (RIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT NOON ON 5/21/83, THE PLT DEPARTED RIVERTON, WY ON A FLT TO OGDEN, UT TO TRANSPORT A MINISTER BACK TO RIVERTON FOR A WEDDING. AFTER ARRIVING AT OGDEN, HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN flight. HE WAS WARNED OF POSSIBLE THUNDERSTORMACTIVITY, TURBULENCE, LOW CEILINGS & STRONG, GUSTY WINDS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS TOLD THAT IN THE VICINITY OF LANDER & ROCK SPRINGS, WY, THERE WERE RAIN SHOWERS, AND WITH THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, VFR FLT MAY NOT BE POSSIBLE. THE PLTFILED A VFR FLT PLAN & STATED HE WOULD 'TAKE A LOOK-SEE.' AT 1729, HE TOOK OFF. THERE WAS NO EN ROUTE RADIO CONTACT, EXCEPT WHEN HE REQUESTED & WAS PROVIDED THE RIVERTON WX. AT APRX 1930, A RESIDENT NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD A SMALL ACFTFLYING LOW. SHE REPORTED THUNDER, LIGHTNING, THICK FOG & HEAVY SNOWFALL AT THAT TIME. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT RIVERTON, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. IT WAS FOUND NEAR A MOUNTAIN PASS WHERE IT CRASHED ON A RIDGE IN A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN, WINGSLEVEL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42940