Accident Cessna 150G N4690X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366654

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Phn Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N4690X
MSN: 15064740
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Clinton, MI (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT HE NOTICED A 'SEVERE VIBRATION, AS WELL AS A TREMENDOUS LOSS OF POWER.' HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO A STOP UPSIDE DOWN. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO COMPRESSION IN THE #2 CYLINDER. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION. THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE WAS AN ANNUAL INSPECTION DATED FIVE MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THE AIRCRAFT/ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 83 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE COMPRESSION CHECK WAS SATISFACTORY ON ALL CYLINDERS AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA167

Location