Accident Piper PA-32R N38575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366658

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38575
MSN: 32R-7780444
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Park, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U53)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NOSE-HIGH SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 4644 FEET MSL GRASS RUNWAY WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF EIGHT TO TEN KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHILE ATTEMPTING A SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA120

Location