Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366659

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Vernair, Inc.
Registration: N25759
MSN: 38-81A0071
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AS WELL AS HE HAD ANTICIPATED, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO BRUSH SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. UTILIZING WEIGHTS SUPPLIED BY THE PILOT, AS WELL AS THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE DOCUMENTS FROM THE AIRPLANE, DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 40 POUNDS OVER THE ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CONSULTING THE PERFORMANCE DATA CONTAINED IN THE AIRPLANE'S OPERATING HANDBOOK REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD REQUIRE CONSIDERABLY MORE RUNWAY THAN WHAT WAS AVAILABLE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO UNDERSTAND THE PERFORMANCE PARAMETERS OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE AT A GREATER THAN ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1982 N25759 Piper Sales Alaska 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location