Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2024M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36666

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Linn Strickland
Registration: N2024M
MSN: 32-7840037
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (RIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEC 23, 1984, A NON INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND NEAR THE airport AT BILLINGS, MT KILLING ALL THREE OCCUPANTS ONBOARD. WX CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FT SKY OBSCURED, 1/2 VIS WITH SNOW AND FOG. THEPLT RECEIVED PRIOR WX BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND FILED AN IFR. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AC WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO BE MEANDERING OVER THE ARPT. LOCAL EAR WITNESSES HEARD THE AC IN A COUPLE OF SPIRAL TYPE TURNS BEFORE CRASHING.EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE VERITICAL, HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS AND RIGHT WING SEPARATED INFLT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PLT & HIS FAMILY WERE GOING TO PHOENIX, AZ TO SPEND XMAS WITH HIS FAMILY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41756