Accident Boeing A75N1 N66302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366662

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66302
MSN: 78-8185
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PASS OVER THE RUNWAY, THEN MADE A RIGHT PULL-UP AND REVERSED DIRECTION TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER MOMENTARILY IN A CLIMBING TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. A PARTIAL ENGINE TEARDOWN DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND THE PILOT LATER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE MOMENTARY POWER LOSS COULD HAVE BEEN PILOT INDUCED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOMENTARY POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA130

Location