Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7454R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366680

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7454R
MSN: 28-21998
Total airframe hrs:2101 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shiloh, NC (NC14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 25 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT A 'WIND GUST MUST HAVE WEATHERVANED THE AIRCRAFT....'THE PILOT/OWNER HAD SUCCESSFULLY C0MPLETED HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT CHECK THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A RELATED FACTOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA062

Location