Incident Aero L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366688

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 March 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force L-39 Albatros jet trainer of the 203rd Training Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a precision Lancet strike by forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft was struck while under a protective canopy at Kulbakino Air Base, near the city of Mykolaiv.

Sources:

https://t.me/creamy_caprice/4814
https://t.me/russian_airborne/4781
https://t.me/rybar/58345

Location

Media: