Accident Hughes 269C N1102H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366690

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Trails Helicopters
Registration: N1102H
MSN: 200891
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES 269C LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING HELICOPTER INSTRUCTION FOR AN-ADD ON ROTORCRAFT CATEGORY RATING. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 10 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD TAKEN OFF TO A HOVER AND DISCOVERED THE THROTTLE FRICTION TO BE TOO LOOSE. HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE FRICTION. THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER AGAIN AND ENTERED A RIGHT HOVERING TURN. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED. THE PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN RIGHT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT A HOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA234

Location