Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6452P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366691

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6452P
MSN: 24-1567
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panguitch, UT (U55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WHEELS-UP LANDING WAS MADE APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AFTER THE PILOT DECLARED THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. DURING PREFLIGHT, HE HAD USED A DIPSTICK TO CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY. HOWEVER, HE HAD MISREAD THE DIPSTICK, SINCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED TAIL-LOW ON AN INCLINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CHECK OF THE FUEL WITH A DIPSTICK BEFORE TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA118

Location