Accident Quickie N58YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366745

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58YC
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH EXITED THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED ONTO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANCAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA107

Location