Accident Lake LA-250 N1404V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366755

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250
Owner/operator:Tanglefoot Ltd.
Registration: N1404V
MSN: 43
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PILOT KEPT THE SPEED UP AND STEP TAXIED ALONG THE RIVER TO CLEAR A BEND. DURING THE 20 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE AIRPLANE SKIPPED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE WATER LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA104

Location