Accident Cessna 150 N2937V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366756

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mideastern Airways
Registration: N2937V
MSN: 15076328
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8228 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR STUDENT SOLO. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE CFI STATED THAT WHEN SHE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, THE STUDENT 'FROZE' ON THE CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND CAME TO A STOP, NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS (CFI AND STUDENT PILOT) TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR, AS WAS THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA059

Location