Accident Hughes 369HS N4428F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366757

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Conquest Helicopters
Registration: N4428F
MSN: 1290226S
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C18A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Randle, WA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE LANDING ZONE WITH A TAIL WIND AND GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS AT 30 KNOTS. APPROXIMATELY 20-30 FEET AGL, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE HELICOPTER WHICH VEERED OFF AND SKIMMED OVER POWER LINES IN THE CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE LANDING ZONE. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE HELICOPTER GAINED 20-30 FEET AND CONTINUED ON TO LAND HARD IN THE OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1997 N340EM Private 0 Marion, OH sub

Location