Accident Cessna 150M N9348U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366761

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilot's Club
Registration: N9348U
MSN: 15073297
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS DURING HIS FIRST UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER HIS THIRD OR FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND TOWARDS A HANGAR. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND ROTATED PREMATURELY, STALLING THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL UPON LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT PREMATURE ROTATION OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA133

Location