Accident Bell TH13T N115SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366762

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Bell TH13T
Owner/operator:Custom Air
Registration: N115SD
MSN: 3461
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO435-25-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LANDING RESULTED IN THE CATASTROPHIC COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT OF A STANDARD CONFIGURATION, IT WAS RIGGED WITH EARLY TECHNOLOGY RIDIG FLOATS. THESE FLOATS DRASTICALLY CHANGE THE FLIGHT ENVELOPE OF THE HELICOPTER ESPECIALLY DURING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES SUCH AS AUTOROTATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE AUTOROTATION LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA118

Location