Accident Cessna 182 N9977E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366763

Date:Monday 18 June 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Byers-jones Chairman
Registration: N9977E
MSN: 18264037
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Destination airport:St.paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, DURING A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN, IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. THE PLT SAID THAT SHE SMELLED GASOLINE FUMES DURING THE THREE HOUR FLIGHT, BUT DUE TO THE EXTENT OF THE ACCIDENT DAMAGE, IT WAS IMPOSSIBLE TO ASCERTAIN A FUEL LEAK.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1985 N9977E Charmaine Byers-jones 0 Newport, NH sub

Location