Accident Mooney M20C N8165E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366764

Date:Monday 18 June 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8165E
MSN: 1976
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gleneden, OR (S45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A NORMAL PREFLIGHT AND RUN-UP WERE PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. WHEN OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF, HE NOTED THAT THE ALTITUDE WAS LOWER AT THAT POINT THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER NOTIFIED HIM THAT BLACK SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TURN AND NOTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE OFF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND A FENCE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SHOP RAG WAS AT THE REAR OF THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX AND WEDGED AGAINST THE GUIDE VANES AT THE TOP OF THE BOX WHERE IT ATTACHED TO THE CARBURETOR. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION APPRX 24 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION IN WHICH MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL LEFT AN OBJECT IN THE AREA OF THE CARBURETOR WHICH RESULTED IN AN AIR FLOW BLOCKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA102

Location